Magnet Schedule - DC Field Facility

* Denotes Offsite Participants

Dates Facility Instruments Experiment
4-8-2019 to 4-14-2019 DC Field 18/20 T, Superconductor with dilution refrigerator (SCM-1) Probing quantum Hall and fractional quantum Hall physics in bilayer graphene Jun Zhu (PI) — Pennsylvania State University
Participants
  • Hailong Fu — Pennsylvania State University
  • Ke Huang — Pennsylvania State University
4-15-2019 to 4-21-2019 DC Field 18/20 T, Superconductor with dilution refrigerator (SCM-1) Torque magnetometry on (110) HTO-YSZ thin films Christianne Beekman (PI) — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
Participants
  • Kevin Barry — Florida State University (FSU)
4-15-2019 to 4-19-2019 DC Field 45 T, 32 mm bore, Hybrid (Cell 15) High field superconducting phase-diagram of sulphur hydride/deuteride Mijkhail Eremets (PI) — Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz
Participants
  • Fedor Balakirev — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Luis Balicas — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Laura Greene* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Shirin Mozaffari — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Dan Sun — Los Alamos National Laboratory
4-15-2019 to 4-19-2019 DC Field 25 T, split bore (Cell 5) High magnetic field optical studies of complex fluids James Gleeson (PI) — Kent State University
Participants
  • Antal Jakli — Kent State University
  • Sam Sprunt — Kent State University
  • Prabesh Gyawali — Kent State University
  • Rony Saha — Kent State University
4-15-2019 to 4-19-2019 DC Field 36 T, 48 mm bore, 100 ppm homogeneity, Series Connected Hybrid, cond. matt. physics config. (Cell 14) Mott insulating phases in twisted double bilayer graphene Philip Kim (PI) — Harvard University
Participants
  • Jia Li* — Brown University
  • Kristiaan De Greve* — Harvard University
  • Luis Jauregui* — Harvard University
  • Yuval Ronen — Harvard University
  • Jiho Sung* — Harvard university
  • Hyobin Yoo* — Harvard University
  • You Zhou* — Harvard University
  • Rebecca Engelke* — Harvard University
  • Ryan Gelly* — Harvard University
  • Zeyu Hao — Harvard University
  • Katie Huang* — Harvard University
  • Andrew Joe* — Harvard University
  • Xiaomeng Liu* — Harvard University
  • Zhengguang Lu* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Giovanni Scuri* — Harvard University
  • Andrey Sushko* — Harvard University
  • Thomas Werkmeister — Harvard University
  • Kateryna Pistunova* — Harvard University
4-15-2019 to 4-21-2019 DC Field 17.5 T, Superconductor for optical measurements (SCM-3) Complexes of Ni(II) with NNN pincer ligand Wei-Tsung Lee (PI) — Loyola University Chicago
Participants
  • Jurek Krzystek — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Mykhaylo Ozerov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Joshua Telser* — Roosevelt University
4-15-2019 to 4-21-2019 DC Field 17.5 T, Superconductor for optical measurements (SCM-3) FIRMS study of a series of Fe(IV)-oxo complexes Lawrence Que (PI) — University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Participants
  • Jurek Krzystek — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Mykhaylo Ozerov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Joshua Telser* — Roosevelt University
  • Waqas Rasheed* — University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
4-15-2019 to 4-19-2019 DC Field 35 T, 32 mm bore, Top-loading cryostat (Cell 12) Resonant spectroscopy measurements of elastic moduli in underdoped LSCO cuprates -- search for thermodynamic signature at the pseudogap phase boundary Arkady Shehter (PI) — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
Participants
  • Fedor Balakirev* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Alimamy Bangura — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Jonathan Betts* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Greg Boebinger* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • David Graf — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Ross McDonald — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Brad Ramshaw* — Cornell University
  • Kimberly Modic* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
4-15-2019 to 4-21-2019 DC Field 18/20 T, Superconductor, general purpose (SCM-2) Magneto-Raman spectroscopy on metal-organic framework compound [(CH3)2NH2]Co(HCOO)3 Komalavalli Thirunavukkuarasu (PI) — Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Participants
  • David Mandrus* — University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Dmitry Smirnov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Zhengguang Lu — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Rachael Richardson — Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
4-22-2019 to 4-28-2019 DC Field 18/20 T, Superconductor with dilution refrigerator (SCM-1) Studies of Cd3As2 films at SCM1 Boris Aronzon (PI) — Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Participants
  • Alexandr Davydov — Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Alexey Suslov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
4-22-2019 to 4-26-2019 DC Field 36 T, 48 mm bore, 100 ppm homogeneity, Series Connected Hybrid, cond. matt. physics config. (Cell 14) Novel states with composite fermion pairing in graphene double layers Cory Dean (PI) — City College of New York
Participants
  • Jia Li — Brown University
  • Qianhui Shi — Columbia University
  • Yihang Zeng — Columbia University
  • Olivia Ghosh — Columbia University
4-22-2019 to 4-28-2019 DC Field 17.5 T, Superconductor for optical measurements (SCM-3) Optical Spectroscopy of Novel Two-Dimensional Materials Stephen McGill (PI) — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
Participants
  • Luis Balicas* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Efstratios Manousakis* — Florida State University (FSU)
  • Carlos Garcia — Florida State University (FSU)
  • Jade Holleman — Florida State University (FSU)
4-22-2019 to 4-28-2019 DC Field 18/20 T, Superconductor, general purpose (SCM-2) Investigating Superconductivity in Re6Se8Cl2, a Superatomic Two Dimensional Semiconductor Abhay Pasupathy (PI) — Columbia University
Participants
  • Avishai Benyamini* — Columbia University
  • Apoorv Jindal* — Columbia University
  • Evan Telford — Columbia University
  • Da Wang* — Columbia University
  • Yihang Zeng* — Columbia University
4-22-2019 to 4-26-2019 DC Field 45 T, 32 mm bore, Hybrid (Cell 15) Probing the Fermi surface of highly underdoped YBCO Brad Ramshaw (PI) — Cornell University
Participants
  • Nicolas Doiron-Leyraud* — University of Sherbrooke
  • Paul Goddard* — University of Warwick
  • Louis Taillefer* — University of Sherbrooke
  • Yawen Fang* — Cornell University
  • Gaël Grissonnanche — University of Sherbrooke
  • Francis Laliberte — University of Sherbrooke
  • Anaëlle Legros* — University of Sherbrooke
4-22-2019 to 4-26-2019 DC Field 31 T, 50 mm bore, Top-loading cryostat (Cell 9) magneto-PL spectroscopy of monolayer TMDCs Sufei Shi (PI) — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Participants
  • Dmitry Smirnov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Zhipeng Li — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Zhengguang Lu — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Tianmeng Wang — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
4-22-2019 to 4-26-2019 DC Field 35 T, 32 mm bore, Top-loading cryostat (Cell 12) Bose-Einstein Condensation of Triplons in BaVSi2O7 Alexander Vasiliev (PI) — Lomonosov Moscow State University
Participants
  • Sang Wook Cheong* — Rutgers University, New Brunswick
  • Marcelo Jaime* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Vivien Zapf* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Olga Maximova — Lomonosov Moscow State University
4-26-2019 to 4-28-2019 DC Field 9 T, Superconductor, PPMS (SCM-6) Measuring the Nematic Susceptibility near Optimal Doping in Iron-Based Superconductors Ian Fisher (PI) — Stanford University
Participants
  • Philip Walmsley — Stanford University
  • Alexander Hristov* — Stanford University
  • Johanna Palmstrom — Stanford University
  • Matthew Sorensen — Stanford University
  • Joshua Straquadine* — Stanford University
4-29-2019 to 5-5-2019 DC Field 9 T, Superconductor, PPMS (SCM-6) Studies of Cd3As2 films at SCM2 Boris Aronzon (PI) — Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Participants
  • Alexandr Davydov — Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Alexey Suslov — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
4-29-2019 to 5-3-2019 DC Field 31 T, 50 mm bore (Cell 7) Quench Tests of No Insulation Coil with Graded REBCO Tapes Iain Dixon (PI) — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
Participants
  • Hongyu Bai* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Mark Bird* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • David Larbalestier* — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Kwangmin Kim — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
  • Kwanglok Kim — National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)
4-29-2019 to 5-3-2019 DC Field 45 T, 32 mm bore, Hybrid (Cell 15) Measuring the Nematic Susceptibility near Optimal Doping in Iron-Based Superconductors Ian Fisher (PI) — Stanford University
Participants
  • Philip Walmsley — Stanford University
  • Alexander Hristov* — Stanford University
  • Johanna Palmstrom — Stanford University
  • Matthew Sorensen — Stanford University
  • Joshua Straquadine* — Stanford University