Archives

Archives of the MagLab's Middle School Mentorship program.

The 2020 class included the following Leon County students.

2020

StudentsResearch AreaMentors
Selena Humayun (Swift Creek Middle) and Khamari Williams (Florida A&M University School) Building an efficient DC Motor Elizabeth Green
Alisa Gubanova (Florida State University School) and Jonjon She (Deerlake Middle) Optimization of Electromagnets using different materials Daniel Davis
Blake Rehbein (Tallahassee School of Math and Science) and Kayla Washington (Gadsden Elementary Magnet School) Coding Physics Dmitry Semenov
Anthony Jimenez (Fort Braden School) and Toshmon Stevens II (Raa Middle) Everyday Materials: Microstructural Analysis Abiola Oloye
Carter Brazzell (School of Arts and Sciences) and Corrin Hobbs (Florida A&M University School) Comparing the Motility of Salmonella typhimurium Before and After Ingesting Iron Jamel Ali & Saliya Grandison
Sagar Bhat (Fairview Middle), Nishi Bhanderi (Maclay) , and Liliana Vizcarrondo (Montford Middle) Quantum Computing Paul Eugenio
Samitha Balireddy (Fairview Middle) and Nicole Beam (Swift Creek Middle) Exploration of Ultra-Low-Noise DC Power Supply Guangxin Ni and Christina Schiffert
Sofia Evers (Maclay) and Viswa Janapati (Fairview Middle) Classification of Unknown Materials using the Experimental Method Robert Walsh

The 2019 class included the following Leon County students.

2019

StudentsResearch AreaMentors
Nicholas Echevarry (Florida State University School) & Cayden Scriven (Raa Middle) Sublimation Turbine Ernesto Bosque
Navya Kommu (Fairview Middle) & Velan Thanasekar (Fairview Middle) Extraction of Essential Oils Martha Chacón-Patiño
Laxmi McGuire (Fairview Middle) & Angela Watts (School of Arts & Sciences) Metronome Synchronization Shalinee Chikara & Elizabeth Green
Alexandria Forbes (Tallahassee School of Math & Science) & Venkat Maddipoti (Maclay School) Optimus Charger: Building a Wireless Transmission Circuit Abiola Temidayo Oloye & Daniel S. Davis
Azavaughn Mosley-Simpson (Florida A&M University School) & Bereket Mulugeta (Swift Creek Middle) Measurements of Tuning Fork Crystals Lloyd Engel
Ani Hatfield (Raa Middle) & Abhigna Konanur (Fairview Middle) Piezo-electric Crystals (Rochelle Salt Crystals) Alyssa Henderson & Kaya Wei
Kavya Kadhirvelu (Fairview Middle) & Noah Summerlin (Cobb Middle) Floor Vibrations in the National MagLab Dmitry Smirnov
Annika Kolar (Fairview Middle) & Sarah Pagan (Swift Creek Middle) Free Radicals in Different Foods Hans van Tol
Christian Ferguson (Woodville School) I’m Not Afraid of Roller Coasters! Here’s Why…. Bob Walsh
Arshiya Desai (Fairview Middle) & Amia Wade (Fort Braden School) Extraction and Analysis of Dissolved Organic Matter From Local Water Bodies Chad Weisbrod & Amy McKenna
Marvin Green III (Florida A&M University School) & Asher Kasper (Maclay School) Arduino Controlled Chiller Monitor Gary White

The 2018 class included the following Leon County students.

2018

StudentsResearch AreaMentors
Julian Chavez (Florida State University School), Rebecca Hillman (Fairview Middle School) Defying the Most Oppressive Law Ernesto Bosque
Alastair Deng (Deerlake Middle School), Akhil Walia (Fairview Middle School) Ultrasonic Levitation Lloyd Engel
Laila Grant (Swift Creek Middle School), Annika Lagy (Fairview Middle School) Extraction, Isolation, & Molecular Characterization of Organic Tea Compounds Amy McKenna
Sariah Dallas (Christ Classical Academy), Za'Nyah Wilkerso (North Florida Christian School) Piezo & pyro-electricity in Rochelle Salts Alyssa Henderson
Shaoyang Ma (Deerlake Middle School), Tanmay Haldiya (Fairview Middle School) Influence of Microstructures on Mechanical Properties Rongmei Niu
Trinity Francis (School of Arts & Science), Camryn Sawyer (Community Leadership Academy) YBCO in a Crucible Ryan Baumbach & Lucas Nelson
Gordon Lichtstein (Maclay School), Karthik V. Vedula (Fairview Middle School) Infrared Spectroscopy & Vision Dmitry Smirnov
Caroline Hunter (Raa Middle School), Saima Khan (Florida State University School) 3-Point Bend Testing Cellphone Glass Vince Toplosky & Bob Walsh
Evie Romano (Maclay School), Chayce Clark (Florida A&M University School) Arduino Controlled Solar Car Han Van Tol
Chimaobi Nwabu (Montford Middle School), Sawan Patel (Nims Middle School), and Nicholas Rose North Florida Christian School Arduino Chiller Temperature Probe Gary White 

The 2017 class included the following Leon County students.

2017

StudentsResearch AreaMentors
Abigail Martin-McKinnie (Cornerstone Learning Community), James David Milford (Maclay School) Three Mystery Metals Identified Vince Toplosky & Bob Walsh
Srividya Donthineni (Fariview Middle School), Angeleena Jackson (Raa Middle School) Resistance Change with Temperature Wei Guo & Nathaniel Garceau
Nirmay Bhanderi - (Maclay School), Karen Salazar- Angeles – (Nims Middle School) Arduino Dust Sensor Gary White
Asya Adderson – (Florida A&M DRS), Mary Jane Summerlin – (Fort Braden School) Micro Dynamic Using Density Functional Theory Chen Huang & Yu-Chieh Chi
Catharine Tew (Cobb Middle School), Elan Wygodski (Swift Creek Middle School) Coffee Beans and Free Radicals Hans Van Tol
Ananda Chaterjee (Fairview Middle School), Alexandro Valdez (Deerlake Middle School) Independently Functional Magnetic Train Lloyd Engel
Paloma Rambana (Maclay School), Ian McFarlin (Trinity Catholic School) Building a Magnetic ID Reader Ernesto Bosque
Janelle Cripe (Montford Middle School), Farzan Shiju (Fairview Middle School) 1D Cyclotron Analog Patrick Noyes
Jevaughan Brown (Fairview Middle School), Mahets’i Martinez (Crossroads Academy Charter School) Rochelle Salt: Piezoelectric and Pyroelectric Properties Jennifer Neu
Zita Boutin-Johnson (Fairview Middle School), Oliver Holden-Schrock (Cornerstone Learning Community) Calibration and Use of a Confocal Microscope Dmitry Smirnov